Veteran's News
[…] to answer to the Secretary.

The second reason. This claim involves the entire national policy for the VA medication
prescription billing network. A decision which this local VA facility is unable to make
or unwilling to make a recommendation, leaving it for the Board of Veterans Appeals to make.

My VA form 9 is complete, but I will go over it and give it a couple of days and send it off.
I have 60 days to reply if needed. I will keep you updated

William H. Heino Sr.

UPDATE; Of importance to all veterans….

This message located and referenced on an internet search “VA violation of 38 USC 1722a”

For those of you not aware of the dispute,…. I have been involved, since March 2002, in a dispute with the VA over their billing procedures, which is in violation of 38 USC 1722a, specifically paragraph 2.

Title 38 USC Sec. 1722A. “Paragraph (a)(1) subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall require a veteran to pay the United States $7.00 for each 30 day supply of medicine…if the amount supplied is less than a 30 day supply the amount of the charge may not be reduced.” Paragraph 2. “The Secretary may not require a veteran to pay an amount in excess of the cost to the Secretary for medication as described in paragraph 1.”

Veterans who receive VA medication requiring pill splitting, you are being over-charged. Look up and read 38 USC 1722a, if your interested.